Academic research project on oncogenic factors in malignant tumors in the eastnorthern China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16406006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
HASUI Kazuhisa  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Assistant Professor (70198703)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEZAWA Suguru  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor (10175002)
IZUMO Shuji  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor (30143811)
KANEKURA Takuro  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor (70177509)
MATSUYAMA Takami  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor (30145479)
EIZURU Yoshito  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor (00041351)
神崎 保  鹿児島大学, 名誉教授 (80118801)
村田 長芳  鹿児島大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60020765)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsInternational co-operative study / The east-northern China / Nasopharyngeal malignant tumors / Nasal type NK / T-cell lymphomas / Clinicopathological study / Histochemical analysis / EBV / External oncogenic factors / 鼻NK / T細胞性リンパ腫 / 幹細胞の組織化学 / 細胞死の組織化学 / 鼻咽頭部の悪性腫瘍 / 中国東北地方 / Apoptosisの免疫組織化学的検索方法 / 組織幹細胞の免疫組織化学的検出 / 超高感度免疫組織化学的染色方法 / 中国の皮膚リンパ腫 / CD30陽性皮膚リンパ球増殖性疾患
Research Abstract
This academic survey project of oncogenic factors in malignant tumors the east-northern China investigated nasal malignant lymphomas (MLs) examined in the Department of Pathology, China Medical University in Shenyoung. Most of the MLs were Epstein-Barr virus (EBV)-related nasal type NK/T-cell MLs. Most of the lymphomas cells were positive for CD3ε, cytotoxic granulessuch as TIA-1 and CD56 but were negative for LAT-1 that labels NK/T-cells. The degenerative tendency in this MLs was characterized by many intermingling CD204 (Scavenger receptor)-positive macrophages, few cleaved caspase-3-positive apoptotic cells and many cells with high autophagy that was labeled by means of enzymatic antigen retrieval and supersensitive immunohistochemistry of beclin-1. In 134 cases diagnosed clinically as nasal lymphomas for 7 years from 2001, many EBV-related nasal type NK/T-cell MLs and some EBV-related B-cell MLs occurred much frequently in the nose than in the pharynx whereas there were EBV-not-related minute squamous carcinomas in the nose and EBV-related ones in the pharynx. On the other hand, in the skin in this restrict no nasal type NK/T MLs and many CD30-positive primary cutaneous lymphproliferative lesions were noted in a small-sized survey. Taken together, it was suggested that there were external oncogenic factors such as pesticides reported by Aozasa besides EBV infections. As for the oncogenic factors in nasal type NK/T MLs the oncogenic factors were thought as the exposure to the external factors, the differences in their exposure effects between the nose and the pharynax, possible appearance of peculiar sugar/mucin materials in the inflammation in the nose and induction of NK/T cells that can detect such sugar/mucin materials. These oncogenic factors must be studied further.