| Project/Area Number |
16406008
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
| Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
TAKADA Nobuhiro University of Fukui, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90003409)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YANO Yasuhiro University of Fukui, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60220208)
IWASAKI Hiromichi University of Fukui, Faculty of Medical Sciences, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (10242588)
SAITO Atsuko Kobe University Graduate School of Medicine, Division of Microbiology, Associate Professor, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教授 (00223131)
MASUZAWA Toshiyuki Chiba Institute of Sciences, Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (10181645)
KAWABATA Hiroki National Institute of Infectious Diseases, Chief Researcher, 細菌第一部, 室長 (60280765)
藤田 博己 大原綜合病院, 附属大原研究所, 主任研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | International scientific collaboration / Multinationality / Lyme disease / Spotted fever group rickettsioses / Babesiosis / Vector / Pathogen dispersal / Molecular epidemiology / ライム病ボレリア / 紅斑熱群リケッチア / バベシア / 中国:台湾:タイ:フランス / 地理病理学 / ボレリア / リケッチア / 寄生性ダニ類 |
| Research Abstract |
The main purpose of the present research project is to clarify any dispersal routes of acari-borne zoonotic emerging/reemerging infectious diseases from Asian continent to Japan using geopathological and molecular epidemiology ; and also to draw many separate data on each disease as two-dimensional image on a computing map. Main results obtained between 2004 and 2006 are as follows; 1) As to vectors, we explained the strong relationships and dispersal routes of various pathogens between Asian continent and Japan, and rearranged the taxonomic base of vector ticks, especially revealed a genetic homology of the most important vector, Ixodes ovatus, throughout Asia. 2) As to spirochetes, we clarified that each species of Lyme disease-related Borrelia was distributed from Europe (via Asia) to Japan in association with tick fauna, based on field surveys and clinical cases. 3) As to rickettsiae, we succeeded to isolate or detect various pathogens of spotted fever, tsutsugamushi disease and also unclassified fever common to Europe, and found some clinical casesa as describing some new pathogen species. 4) As to protozoa, we found that Ixodes ovatus is one of Babesia microti vectors, and Kobe type of the babesia designated from the first human case in Japan are widely distributed in some countries along East China Sea, while the type is limited in some areas inside Japan 5) We revealed the diversity of tick-borne intraerythrocytic protozoa, Babesia microti Kobe type, in East Asia. As reviewing every results mentioned above, we can grasp each outlines of dispersal routes of various pathogens as each two-dimensional image. To be usable our results for public health, we will further try to draw these data as any three-dimensional images including various natural environments and social factors throughout Asia.