Present status and origin of drug resistant malaria parasites in Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16406011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Parasitology (including Sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KANBARA Hiroji  Nagasaki University, Institute of Tropical Medicine, Professor, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (20029789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEMURA Haruki  Nagasaki University, Institute of Tropical Medicine, Assistant Professor, 熱帯医学研究所, 講師 (60184975)
YANAGI Tetsuo  Nagasaki University, Institute of Tropical Medicine, Research Associate, 熱帯医学研究所, 助手 (10174541)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsIndonesia / Lombok island / Sumbawa island / malaria epidemiology / change of endemic mode / chloroquine resistance / geographical factors / マラリア / 熱帯熱マラリア原虫 / 薬剤耐性 / アルテスネート他剤併用療法 / クロロキン耐性関連遺伝子 / Pf CRT遺伝子
Research Abstract
Indonesia is a big archipelago country consisting of various races and environments, resulting in diverse malaria endemic situations according to different islands, and often even in a single island. So far, this diversity had been dependent upon the above factors, but it has been rapidly changed by the socio-economical change. Urbanization dramatically reduced malaria endemics, especially in Java and Bali island. In our survey areas, in Lombok and Sumbawa island, the major malaria endemics along the coasts have decreased due to economical development except some remote, rural areas, but the economical development and resultant increase in population expanded the human life range to surrounding mountains (or forested hills). Now, in our survey areas in Lombok, most of malaria cases are found in forested hills. The same situation was found in new transmigrant villages in the south of Sumbawa district. Factors involving malaria epidemic in new settlements are under investigation. A common factor seen in all the malaria endemic areas is their location far separated from medical facilities. Interesting points are that most of villagers over 10 years old in endemic areas have acquired anti-malaria immunity regardless of less degree of endemicity compared with high degree of endemicity in Africa where most of residents gradually acquire anti-malaria immunity with increasing age. In a new settlement with 7 or 8 years history, villagers over 15 years old also showed apparent malaria immunity, indicating age-dependent malaria immunity. In all the survey areas prevalent chloroquine resistance of Plasmodium falciparum was demonstrated by analyzation of related genes.