A specification of a population leading to an HIV epidemic in the Philippines, and modeling of the entry sites and the resultant circulation routes of foreign HIV strains into and in the country.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16406014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KAGEYAMA Seiji  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Medical Science, Associate Professor (60252706)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIMURA Hiroshi  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Medical Science, Professor (10264756)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsBilateral collaboration / Philippines / AIDS / HIV / Hepatitis C virus / Injecting drug users / Phylocenetic analysis / セブ都市圏 / ミンダナオ地域 / 国際研究者交流 / HCV / 血液媒介感染 / 注射薬物使用者 / 静注薬物濫用者 / HCV感染 / 静注薬物常用者 / HIV感染
Research Abstract
The monitoring of an HIV infection is important for the prevention of an outbreak. However, it is difficult to identify the early phase of an epidemic only by HIV monitoring and we add the monitoring of Hepatitis C virus (HCV) to be used for a surrogate marker of blood-borne IIN infection. Blood-borne HIV infections have been considered to be the spread measures at initial phase of an outbreak before sexual contact-related infections.
Surveillance areas have been organized in Luzon, Visaya, and Mindanao in the Philippines, and totally 2,645 samples have been tested including 1,494 ones from injecting drug users (IDUs). HIV has been rarely detected, which supports the low prevalence of HIV infection in the Philippines. However, the blood-borne HCV infections are prevalent among IDUs and dialysis patients. The percentage of HCV infections among IDUs at downtown in Metro Cebu (the center of Visaya) were 8936 although that of HIV was few, 0.40%. The profiles of HCV indicated that the variety of the strains prevalent in Metro Manila (capital of the Philippines and the center of Luzon) has been biggest Subtype-1b, genotype-4 and 6 were only observed in Metro Manila Moreover, some of them strains bad higher homology to foreign strains than those prevalent in Metro Manila. The strains variety may indicate that the foreign strains may preferentially enter into Metro Manila than other areas. Some strains collected in three areas (shown above) mixed together in the Phylogenetic trees, suggesting HCV stains may circulate quickly in the Philippines.
The results of HCV study indicate that WV may enter into Metro Manila and circulate into other area in the Philippines.