Rotavirus infection in the tropics : Toward a better understanding of the viral ecology and application to preventive strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16406016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGOMI Osamu  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Department of Molecular Microbiology and Immunology, Professor (70143047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGOMI Toyoko  Nagasaki University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Department of Molecular Microbiology and Immunology, Associate Professor (40155693)
有澤 孝吉  徳島大学, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (30203384)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsRotavirus / Serotype / Genotype / Vaccines / Tropical countries / Diarrhea / G12 / 症例の年齢分布 / 電気泳動 / 混合感染
Research Abstract
Irrespective of where one lives, one gets at least one rotavirus infection by the time one becomes 5 years of age. The infection causes devastating effects of an estimated 600,000 deaths in children mostly in developing countries. Two second-generation rotavirus vaccines are now available and licensed in more than 100 countries. There are two neutralization antigens, VP7 and VP4, on rotavirus particles and both are believed to be important in mediating immunity against rotavirus infection. Thus, surveillance of circulating rotavirus genotypes is essential in introducing rotavirus vaccines. From the perspective of global control of rotavirus diarrhea by vaccination, it is important to know the distribution of rotavirus genotypes in developing countries with special attention to an emerging genotype. This study showed unusually high detection rates, 20-49%, of G12 genotypes among rotaviruses recovered from children in Kathmandu, Nepal. To allow an easy and rapid detection of this emerging genotype, we have successfully developed an RT-PCR genotyping for G12 rotaviruses, and showed that the method worked well for wild type strains. The observed diversity in electropherotypes of G12 strains in Nepal and its association with various P types including P[8], P[6], and P[4] suggest that such previously unusual G12 strains were there in Nepal for a certain period of time and unlikely to be transient, warranting a further and continued surveillance.