Examination of inhibitory effects of anti-oxidants on progression of HIV-1 infection -A cohort study in Thailand -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16406017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Hiroo  Gunma University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00107434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Nobuaki  Gunma University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (70261831)
OUE Atsushi  Gunma University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (80260107)
FUJIKI Hirota  Tokushima Bunri University, Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (60124426)
田中 淳  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教務員 (20321953)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsHIV / Antioxidants / Green tea extract / Thailand / Cohort study / HIV-1 / 緑茶抽出物 / Viral load / チェンマイ大学
Research Abstract
A specific feature of HIV-1 infection in Asian countries has been examined in collaboration with Faculty of Medicine, Chiang Mai University. In Thailand there are already some 600 thousand subjects infected with HIV-1 and 20 thousand of them are infants or children. In some children infected with HIV-1, the disease will progress more rapidly than infected adults. Therefore, effects or side-effects of antiviral treatment can be judged earlier through their follow-up. In the suburb of Chiang Mai City, there is a national facility to take care of HIV-1-infected children. These children have been medically observed and treated in a national hospital or Chiang Mai University Hospital. Thus, we have made a good control with a cohort to readily compare the clinical status of HIV-1-infected children with their virological markers or their treatment.
There is much evidence showing that antioxidants will inhibit the development of various caners. In contrast, oxidative stress or TNF a will activa … More te chronical viral infection including HIV-1, and thus promote the progression of diseases associated with chronical virus infection. Green tea extract or asthaxanthin, having anti-oxidant activities and inhibiting TNFα production, may retard the progression of HIV-1- related diseases. We have prepared to perform an intervening study for this.
We have identified new coreceptors for HIV-1 infection. Using peripheral blood lymphocytes of Japanese subjects or Thai children infected with HIV-1, clinical and epidemiological significance of new coreceptors has been studied. One coreceptor was used by dual-tropic subtype-B HIV-1, while another one by subtype AE or C HIV-1 of Thai or Vietnamese origins.
During the study period of this research, a Thai rule for export of clinical samples has become very strict. It takes time to obtain the permission to bring Thai samples abroad. For intervening epidemiological studies, it is necessary to obtain a permission from the ethical committee of Chiang Mai University. It will also take time for this. We are preparing to obtain these types of permission. Although our study has been retarded by these changes. Less