Situational analysis of immunization in developing countries such as Laos.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16406018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUROIWA Chushi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (30345037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Kenzo  Juntendo University, School of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (00365628)
ALI Moazzam  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Research Associate, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (60401030)
崎坂 香屋子  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助手 (00376419)
奥村 順子  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (40323604)
三好 美紀  東京大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (30361463)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsImmunization / Needle stick injury / Health care waste / International health policy / Laos, Mongolia, and China / Blood born pathogen / Needle removal machine / 予防接種活動 / 針刺し事故・医療廃棄物 / ラオス:モンゴル:中国など / 社会的要因 / ワクチン接種率低下 / GAVI / AD注射器 / KAP / ボリカムサイ県 / ウドムサイ県 / 新生児破傷風 / 使用済み注射器処理機
Research Abstract
(1) Immunization coverage in Laos and Mongolia
In Laos, "Situational analysis of stagnated vaccine coverage based on calculation of coverage in vaccine card", "Tetanus vaccination and child baring aged women", "risk factors affecting immunization status among under 5 children" were carried out and gave presentation at 21^<st> Japan Association for International Health at Nagasaki. In Mongolia, "Assessment of long-term persistence of seroprotection of hepatitis B vaccine among 5-10 years old children in Ulaanbaatar" was carried out, an presented at 9^<th> International Congress of the Asian Society of Clinical Pathology and Laboratory Medicine at Kobe. The paper has been submitted to an international academic journal.
(2) Used needle removal machine intervention study
The machine was demonstrated at WHO Western Pacific Regional Office, JICA headquarters. Final disposal sites of medical waste were observed at Saitama environmental center, HIBIKI at Kitakyoshu, Mongol, and Laos, and we found … More illegal damping and recognize the importance of segregation sharps or needle from syringes. 84% of the hospital staff at Mongolia have experienced needle stick injury, of them, the nurses are the leading victims.80% of a total injured did not report to administration at hospital after the incidents, and 75% of them did not take any medication, so high risk of potential infection with hepatitis B or C is considered. In Laos, needle stick injury was 53% of a total medical staff, and risk factors are younger age, fewer years of working experiences, suggesting the necessity of the training of safe injection. Both were presented at 21^<st> Japan Association for International Health.
(3) KAP of Chinese students on injection injury
The students were high knowledge of the risk of infection due to injury of needle contaminated with blood born pathogens. However, less intention to live with HIV positive students, and unsafe behavior were observed among students of potential high risk exposure such as dental students and 4^<th>/5^<th> medical students. More education on occupational safety is needed. This was presented at 21^<st> Japan Association for International Health, Nagasaki. Less