Metal contamination and chromosome instability in a population around Chernobyl Nuclear Power Plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16406020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Hiroshi  Nagasaki University, President, 学長 (80004901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Yoshisada  Nagasaki University Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (40010954)
TAKAMURA Noboru  Nagasaki University Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教授 (30295068)
WATANABE Takao  Miyagi University of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20004608)
NAKANO Atsuhiro  National Institute for Minamata Disease, Dean, 基礎研究部, 部長 (20041329)
山下 俊一  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (30200679)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsChernobyl / Heavy metal contamination / Iodine / Thyroid Cancer / Porphyrin / 染色体不安定性 / CGH
Research Abstract
Although it is well know that childhood thyroid cancer has been dramatically increased after the accident at the Chernobyl Nuclear Power Plant on 1983, little is known on its mechanism. On the other hand, it has been recently reported that heavy metals, such as leads was released to the contaminated areas for the purpose of the decontamination, and the contamination map of these metals has been prepared. However, there is no report on the health effects in population residing in this area. Recently, it has been reported the chromosomal instability by the exposure of heavy metals such as cadmium and nickel in vitro, which suggests that metal exposure might be a cause of chromosomal instability, same as radiation exposure. In this point of view, we aimed to evaluate the current situation of heavy metal contamination in this area, and clarify the chromosomal changes, in cooperation with the Institute of Radiation Medicine of Ukraine (Kiev).
Based on the previous results, we evaluated the contamination levels of heavy metals using hairs, but no significant correlation was observed with soil contamination levels. On the other hand, a certain trace element was elevated, which suggests that further evaluation is needed.
On July 2006, we conducted the international symposium at Nagasaki University, to review our research activity during three years. Simultaneously, we invited specialist from China and the Republic of Belarus, in order to expand our research network in this area.