Host and environmental factors of gastrointestinal tract cancers in the coastal area of Caspian Sea, Iran
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16406023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
TOKUDOME Shinkan  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Professor (00037441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Sadao  Nagoya City University, Graduate School of Medical Sciences, Assistant Professor (20226509)
小嶋 雅代  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (30326136)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsRetina / Neuron Model / Neuroinformatics / Rod Photoreceptor / Retinal Ganglion Cell / Neural Spikes / 症例対照研究 / 国際エコロジカル研究
Research Abstract
Objective: In order to prevent and control gastrointestinal cancers, including those of the esophagus, stomach and colorectum, in Babol, we conducted an ecological study and case-control studies.
Subjects and Methods:
Ecological study:
We recruited 130 healthy people (50 men and 80 women) aged 30-80 yeaes in August 2004. Information on diet and lifestyle was obtained using a questionnaire. Urea breath test (UBT), Helicobacter pylori (H.pyloli) IgG antibodies, pepsinogen test and urinary excretions of sodium and potassium were determined for each participant. Human leukocyte antigen (HLA) and other genetic polymorphisms are analyzed.
Case-controls studies:
We thus collected 133 cases (96 men and 37 women) of stomach cancer, 45 cases (33 men and 12 women) and 22 cases (13 men and 9 women) of colorectal cancer. Information of diet and lifestyle was obtained using a questionnaire. UBT, H.pyloli IgG antibodies, pepsinogen test, anti-oxidant levels and fatty acid analysis are analyzed for each pa … More rticipant. Leukocyte antigen (HLA) and other genetic polymorphisms are being analyzed and interactions of host and environmental factors are examined.
Results:
Ecological study: Positive rates for UBT of 78% and 82% for men and women and H.pylori IgG antibodies of 69% and 74% for men and were higher than those in Japanese. Positive pepsinogen tests of 62% and 57% for men and women were also higher than in Japanese. Urinary excretions of salt and potassium in this population were the same as in Japanese. Higher stomach cancer mortality rate (SMR=138 vs. 100 for Japan) in women in Babol may be related to H.pylori infection, dietary habits and host genetic factors. In men, the lower level of gastric cancer mortality (SMR=83) than in Japan would suggests that smoking habits and host factors, together with the level of medical practice and prevalence of secondary prevention, rather than H.pylori infection itself, may be important.
Case-control studies:
A preliminary analysis is being done for stomach cancer, but the study subjects for the case-control studies are being recruited. Less