A cohort study on cancer mortality among Chinese iron-steel workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16406025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Ken  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan, Institute of Industrial Ecological Sciences, Professor (90226829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHUYAMA Tsutomu  University of Occupational&Environmental Health, Japan, Institute of Industrial Ecological Sciences, Associate Professor (20258627)
花岡 知之  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 非常勤講師 (00228503)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCohort study / Iron manufacturing / PAH(Polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons) / Multiple exposures / Cancer mortality risk / 複合曝露 / 職業がん / 疫学 / 国際情報交換 / 中国
Research Abstract
Of two aims in this study, the second follow-up of Chinese iron-steel workers had to be inevitably suspended and consequently given up because the iron-steel company had been restructured and downsized since 1994 with the current of the times in China The ID number and personnel management system was totally changed and made it unable to be conducted., although several alternative methods were discussed with Chinese researchers such as a follow-up of sub-cohort of the original. The other purpose, i.e., mortality risk of exposures to fifteen hazardous agents was re-analyzed in the original cohort Further analyses with a total of 121, 846 males and 25, 216 females provide some meaningful results. SMR (standardized mortality ratio) for all mortality, cancer mortality and others showed increasing trend with the levels of exposure to iron-steel environment with reference to the general population in Anshan, China, although SMRs were significantly lower than null value because of the healthy workers effect. SRR (standardized risk ratio) for all mortality, cancer mortality and several sites of cancer indicated higher mortality risks among the workers with exposure to factors in iron-steel foundry with reference to the blue-collar workers without any exposures to the factors. In particular, the workers with combined exposure to several factors included PAH (polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons) showed significantly higher SRRs for all mortality, cancer mortality, cerebrovascular and cardiovascular mortality. Compared with previous reports in US, UK, and Brazil, the characteristics in the study were larger in scale of the cohort, higher rate of follow-up (98.1%), and providing the results in female workers, which may be of great value in occupational health field. (Two publications in academic journals and ten research presentation in scientific meetings were included) (281 words)