Study for the risk factors of the development of bronchial asthma in Bangladeshi children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16406028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei University (2005)
The University of Tokyo (2004)
Principal Investigator
IWATA Tsutomu  Tokyo Kasei University, Dept. of Domestic Science, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (00134578)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WAKAI Susumu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (30158571)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsbronchial asthma / bronchial hyperresponsiveness / developing country / hygiene hypothesis / ascaris infestation / anti-ascaris IgE antibody / 気管支喘息 / 衛生仮説
Research Abstract
So-called hygiene hypothesis is widely discussed in terms of the increasing prevalence of allergic diseases. We already studied and found that the prevalence of bronchial asthma in rural Bangladeshi children aged 5 years old was as high as 16.2% using the International Study of Asthma and Allergies of Childhood (ISAAC) questionnaire. The risk factors in the area were atopic diathesis, the history of pneumonia, and anti-ascaris IgE antibody. The question of this study was the reliability of the diagnosis, because we used questionnaire method.
Method : We chose the same field (Matlab tana, Bangladesh) and the study population was same as the former study operated in 2001. All 219 children who showed wheezing history during 12 months prior to the study in 2001 (wheezy group in 2001), 62 children who showed any wheezing history until 12 months before the study in 2001 (past wheezy group in 2001), and 82 from 122 children who did not show any wheezing history (non-wheezy group in 2001) were … More asked for the consent and participation to the study. All participants, whose bronchial hyperresponsiveness (BHR) was tested using inhalation of hypertonic saline, were drawn blood for total IgE, eosinophil count, and specific IgE antibodies against house dust mite and ascaris. Their stools were examined for ova of ascaris and other intestinal parasites. BHR positivity was defined as 15 % or more decrease of FEV1.0.
Results and discussion : Total of 317 children aged 9 years old were accomplished the study protocol. Among 194 wheezy group in 2001, 114 were current wheezer (wheezy group in 2005). Seventy one children were categorized as past wheezy group in 2005 and only 9 children were non-wheezy group in 2005. In those three groups, positive BHR was detected in 51 children (55%), 21 (39%), 2 (22%), respectively. The value of anti-ascaris IgE antibody was significantly higher in BHR positive individuals than in BHR negative ones. Further analysis will be necessary for evaluating the risk factors of bronchial asthma in rural Bangladesh. Less