MECHANISM AND TREATMENT STRATEGY OF DENGUE HEMORRHAGIC HFEVER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16406029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 膠原病・アレルギー・感染症内科学
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2005)
Nagasaki University (2004)
Principal Investigator
OISHI Kazunori  Osaka University, INSTITUTE OF MICROBIAL DISEASES, SPECIALLY APPOINTED PROFESSOR, 微生物病研究所, 特任教授 (80160414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMARYO Takeshi  NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE OF TROPICAL MEDICINE, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 熱帯医学研究所, 助手 (20346969)
MORITA Kouichi  NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE OF TROPICAL MEDICINE, PROFESOR, 熱帯医学研究所, 教授 (40182240)
INOUE Shingo  NAGASAKI UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE OF TROPICAL MEDICINE, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 熱帯医学研究所, 助手 (00346925)
KUMATORI Atsushi  CHIBA INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE, DEPARTMENT OF CRISIS MANAGEMENT, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 危機管理学部, 助教授 (60244092)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsSecondary dengue virus infection / PAIgG / PAIgM / Dengue hemorrhagic fever / Increased vascular pernmeablity / Intravenous immunoglobulin / 血管透過性亢進 / 静注用ヒト免疫グロブリン / デングウイルス二次感染 / VEGF
Research Abstract
The relationship between platelet-associated IgG (PAIgG) and IgM (PAIgM) levels and disease severity as well as thrombocytopenia was examined in 78 patients with acute phase secondary infection in a prospective hospital-based study to develop a better understanding of the roles of PAIgG and PAIgM in inducing thrombocytopenia and its severity of disease in patienis with secondary dengue virus infection. Our data suggest that platelet-associated immunogloblins involving anti-dengue virus activity play a pivotal role in the induction of thrombocytopenia and severity of the disease in secondary dengue virus infections.
An open-randomized control study was conducted to whether intravenous immunoglobulin (IVIG) is effective in hastening the immediate recovery of thrombocytopenia in patients with acute dengue virus infection. 34 subjects of patients with dengue virus infection were enrolled at San Lazaro Hospital between October and November in 2006, and classified into group A (n=17; DF=8, DHF=9) and group B (n=17; DF=10, DHF=7). The patients in group A received IVIG (0.4g/kg/day) for three days and intravenous fluid (IVF) and the patients in group B received IVF alone, respectively. Their general conditions and the peripheral platelet counts and other laboratory data were monitored under admission al least for one week. No significant difference in the peripheral platelet counts or the levels o PAIgG was found between two groups until 7 days after admission. No effect of IVIG in hastening the recovery of platelet suggest that platelet clearance by macrophage through Fc receptor is, at least, not a major cause of severe thrombocytopenia in dengue virus infection. Other immune mechanisms, such as platelet clearance by macrophage through C3 receptor or platelet lysis by activated complement, may be operative in the mechanisms of thrombocytopenia in this disease. We also established an in vitro platelet phagocytosis assay using THP-1 cells.