The study of infectious diseases in infants and children in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16406030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
USHIJIMA Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10091068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Kenji  National Institute of Infectious Diseases, Infection and Pathology, Senior Reseacher, 感染病理部, 主任研究官(研究職) (60130415)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsviral gastroenteritis / viral hepatitis / HIV / mother to child infection / diagnosis / molecular epidemiology / Asia / ロタウイルス / ノロウイルス / バングラデシュ / 迅速診断キット / 組換えウイルス / 下痢症ウイルス / タイ:ベトナム:中国:ロシア / 肝炎ウイルス / デング熱
Research Abstract
Development of diagnosis and molecular epidemiological study have done in Asian children mainly with viral gastroenteritis, viral hepatitis and HIV infection. (1) As diagnosis, we newly developed immunochromatography and LAMP for norovirus detection. Real time PCR was used for low amount of norovirus RNA for environment. In addition, we developed multiplex PCR for screening of diarrheal viruses in stool specimens from Thailand, China, Vietnam, Bangladesh, Srilanka and Eastern Russia and for HIV subtypes in blood samples. (2) As molecular epidemiology, rotavirus, enteric adenovirus, astrovirus, sapovirus and norovirus were examined. Rate of rotavirus infection is higher in Asian countries than in Japan. While, rate of norovirus infection is higher in Japan than in Asian countries. Generally, G1 rotavirus decreased and G9 as well as G3 sequentially increased from 2000, however, G1 rotavirus increased again after 2006. Lineage in each genotype changed year by year. Reassortant rotaviruses were found in human and porcine. New P[27] genotype was discovered in porcine. Genotype 41 enteric adenovirus has still been main type. Genotypes 40 and 41 of adenovirus were divided into subtypes and new subtype was found. Norovirus GII/4 was major type in all countries. New recombinant norovirus appeared and then it became the major type every year. Different norovirus clusters were found sometimes in year and country, however generally almost same cluster of norovirus appeared simultaneously in all countries. Genotype 1 and subtype C were major in astrovirus and hepatitis B viruses, respectively. Gastroenteritis viruses were examined in imported oyster from China for 1 year. Norovirus was found mostly but a small number of rotavirus was also found in oysters. Of these GII/4 and GII/3 noroviruses were predominant genotypes.