| Project/Area Number |
16406033
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
CHENG Jun Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and dentistry, Associate Professor, 医歯学系, 助教授 (40207460)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MARUYAMA Satoshi Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and dentistry, Assistant, 医歯学系, 助手 (30397161)
SAKU Takashi Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and dentistry, Professor, 医歯学系, 教授 (40145264)
依田 浩子 新潟大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (60293213)
大城 和文 新潟大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (50332648)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | lymphoepithelial carcinoma / salivary gland / EBV / LMP1 gene / cell culture / cloning / lymphoepithelial cyst / benign lymphoepithelial lesion / リンパ上皮性癌 / 中国 / 遺伝子導入 / 塩基配列決定 / NF-kB |
| Research Abstract |
We have collected the total 180 cases of lymphoepithelial carcinoma (LEC) of salivary gland, which were confirmed as EBV-infected tumors by various molecular biological. A complete sequence for the LMP1 gene, one of the EBV gene and has been regarded as an oncogene, was obtained from patients' tissue samples. It was cloned into an expression vector and the constructs were transfected into 293T cells. The transfected cells showed significant elevation of NFkB activities and suppressed cell growth, which were also seen in cells transfected with vectors with different LMP1 genes such as CAO, which has been isolated from a nasopharyngeal carcinoma, and B95-8, a prototype EBV. The results indicated that the expression of LMP1 affects transcription activities in LEC cells but that the overall mutations found in the present study were not always reasons for the tumorigenesis. The promoter region of the LMP1 gene was also analyzed from 20 cases of them, and all of the cases shared common mutational events in regions that were expected to be associated with transcription factors. We tried primary cultures for salivary LECs for many times. Unfortunately, however, it was hard to establish cell lines from the cells in culture. In one of the primary cultures, we were successful in maintaining cells, which were confirmed to be their salivary duct epithelial and myoepithelial characteristics as well as EBV infected. As a background disease, lymphoepithelial cyst was studied based on clinicopathological analyses of sixty-four cases of the parotid gland. The lymphoid stroma of the cyst seemed to be resulted from granulation tissue reaction of focal sialadenitis but not induced by EBV infection. Our functional study shows a new insight for EBV roles in the pathogenesis of salivary LEC, although it is still necessary to carry out further investigations for the whole mechanisms of EBV oncogenesis.