A Molecular-epidemiological Study of Oral and Maxillofacial Anomalies among the residents in Semipalatinsk Nuclear Test site in Kazakhstan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16406035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Tetsuji  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Professor (00169153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Yoshiharu  Hiroshima University, Hiroshima University Hospital, Assistant Professor (50304431)
YOSHIOKA Yukio  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biomedical Sciences, Assistant Professor (20335665)
HOSHI Masaharu  Hiroshima University, Research Institute of Radiation Biology & Medicine, Professor (50099090)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsSemipalatinsk Nuclear Test Site / Oral and Maxillofacial Anomalies / Molecular-Epidemiology / Cleft and Lip Palate / radiation effect / long-term radiation exposure / Nuclear testing / Kazakhstan / 放射能被爆 / 唇顎口蓋裂発症率 / 口腔疾患罹患率 / IL-1α(889)遺伝子多型 / IL-1β(-511)遺伝子多型 / 喪失歯数 / 先天異常
Research Abstract
From1949to1989,30surface,88atmospheric and340underground nuclear and thermonuclear explosions of nuclear weapons were carried out by former Soviet Union at the Semipalatinsk Nuclear Test Site (SNTS) in Kazakhstan that resulted in high local fallout affecting the residents in the villages adjacent to the SNTS. By various estimations, about1.2million inhabitants were exposed. Several epidemiological and clinical studies have been carried out regarding the effect of ionizing radiation on population residing around the SNTS as well as their counterparts in other countries. The radiation effect on predisposition of oral and maxillofacial disorders among the exposed people from the areas adjacent to the SNTS remains unknown. The purpose of this study is to investigate a possible relationship between long-term radiation exposure by nuclear testing and predisposition of CL?}P among the residents from the regions adjacent to the SNTS. To study the effect of radiation exposure by nuclear testing … More on the oral and maxillofacial anomalies, a retrospective study of CL?}P anomalies among the newborns from SNTS and control areas was carried out.
A retrospective study of 716 cases was carried out on CL?}P patients (Mean age:2.5; Males:397; Females:319). The patients had been under surgical care in the Semipalatinsk regional hospital during the 21 year period from 1978-1998. The cases were screened and studied for incidence of CL?}P by gender and patients number, including epidemiological studies of CL?}P cases per 1000 newborns in the three zones of radiation risk where the patients resided. Three zones of radiation risk from the SNTS with the following effective radiation doses were studied. The effective dose in the maximum zone was 2.0SV and higher (three rural regions) The effective dose in the heightened zone was lower than2.0SV and higher than 1.0SV (Semipalatinsk city and 6 rural regions). The effective dose in the minimum zone was lower than 0.07SV. The data from the retrospective study of CL?}P patients were analyzed by the X^2-test and performed with the StatView5.0statistical analysis program.
An epidemiological study revealed that the rate of CL?}P anomalies in1000newborns in the maximum zone from1978-1998was6.7, which was significantly higher than those from the heightened and minimum zones with 1.8 and 0.9 per 1000 birth, respectively. The rate of CL?}P anomalies in 1000 newborns during the nuclear weapon testing period (1978-1988) and the rate of those after nuclear testing ceased (1989-1988) were studied. During the first period, the rate of newborns with CL?}P was9.1per1000live birth in the maximum zone of radiation risk and 1.9 per 1000 newborns in the heightened zone, and during the second period, the frequency of CL?}P anomalies in 1000 newborns in the maximum zone was still significantly higher than those in the heightened zone with 4.1 cases per 1000 newborns in the maximum zone and 1.4 cases per 1000 in the heightened zone. The difference of the CL?}P cases per 1000 live birth at the minimum zone of risk between the two periods was not significant.
In conclusion, this study strongly suggests that the inhabitants in exposed villages adjacent to SNTS might be considered a population at risk for high prevalence of CL?}P. It is possible that this heightened risk resulted from long-term radiation exposure. Less