Foundation of Meta-Programming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAMEYAMA Yukiyoshi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Systems and Yukiyoshi. Information Engineering, Associate Professor (10195000)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMeta-program / Control Operators / Continuations / Delimited Continuations / Type System / Type Safety / Multi-Stage Programming / オブジェクト・プログラム / コントロールオペレータ / 継続 / 型安全性 / メタ・プログラミング / 定理証明 / 高階抽象構文
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this four-year project is to study the foundation of meta-programming, that is, writing a program that generates programs. Meta-programming is ubiquitous in various fields of software, in particular, domain-specific languages, and, therefore, the efficient and reliable construction of meta-programs is an important issue in today's computer science. In this study, we have observed that a proper treatment of meta-programs needs a clear separation of two control flows of programs, one for the code generation, and the other for the execution of the generated codes. In order to explicitly manipulate these control flows, and abstract them as delimited continuations, we have studied two most important sets of control operators, "shift/reset" and "control/prompt", and constructed rigid foundation for them. Based on the semantical analysis for them, we have (1) given type systems for them, (2) proved basic properties such as type soundness, confluence, and compatibility with CPS translation, and (3) analyzed the expressive power of them. We believe that these results build a solid foundation for the future study of meta-programming.