A theoretical study on distributed resource management scheme for interconnection networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Satoshi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院工学研究科, 助教授 (40228995)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsdynamic network / congestion control / admission control / sensor network / mobile agent / 通信の品質保証問題 / 通信の品質保証
Research Abstract
In this project, we study theoretical aspects on the resource management scheme for information networks.
The main contribution of this research is two folds.
First, we propose a new congestion control scheme for high-speed networks. The basic idea of the scheme is to adopt a game theory called Minority Game (MG) to realize a selective reduction of the transmission speed of senders. More concretely, upon detecting a congestion, it plays a game among all senders participating in the communication, and reduces the transmission speed of each sender according to the result of the game. MG is a game that has recently attracted considerable attentions, and it is known to have a remarkable property such that the number of winners converges to a half of the number of players in spite of the selfish behavior of the players. By using such property of MG, we can realize a fair reduction of the transmission speed, which is more efficient than previous schemes in which all senders uniformly reduce their transmission speed The effect of the proposed scheme is evaluated by simulation.
Second, we consider a resource assignment scheme in wireless LANs. A key technique introduced in the standard is an efficient media access control based on Hybrid Coordination Function (HCF), in which each flow is assigned an appropriate transmission opportunity (TXOP) to satisfy several requirements on the flow such as the delay bound and the communication bandwidth. Although it could provide an efficient tool to guarantee the QoS in wireless LAN, HCF has a serious drawback such that a useless bandwidth assignment frequently occurs, which is primarily due to the limitation of the scheme such that all flows share the same service interval (SI). In this paper, we propose a new scheduling scheme that associates each flow with its own SI according to the hardness of the delay bound.