Project/Area Number |
16500014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fundamental theory of informatics
Research Institution | Chubu University |
Principal Investigator |
OKUI Satoshi Chubu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00283515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Taro The University of Aizu, The School of Computer Science and Engineering, Assistant Professor, コンピュータ理工学部, 講師 (90272179)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | XML / regular expression / pattern matching / term rewriting system / narrowing / higher-order / context / formal grammar / 文法 / 高階ナローイング / 不完全正則表現型 / XML文書の統合 / パターン照合 / 項書き換え系 / XNL文書の変換 / XMLデータの統合 / ユニフィケーション |
Research Abstract |
This research offers a new fundamental technique based on higher-order narrowing calculi, aiming to improve the labor of programming concerning XML-document processing considerably. Here, the higher-order narrowing calculi are frameworks for solving symbolic equations containing higher-order variables. Those frameworks are expressive enough for describing contexts of XML-document trees. The main outcomes of our research project are summarized as follows : 1. Development of a pattern matching algorithm capable of handling context-capturing, 2. Theoretical investigation on the correctness of the algorithm, and 3. Referential implementation of the algorithm written by Smalltalk, Ruby, Python, and Java. As for (1), our pattern matching algorithm avoids redundant computation by seamlessly combining incremental type checking based on Brzozowski derivatives with top-down, tree matching. As for (2), we have provided a rigorous proof of the soundness and the completeness of our algorithm. Our experimental implementations can be freely used as open-source software.