Development of Routing Algorithms for Interconnection Networks based on Cayley Graphs
Project/Area Number |
16500015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Software
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KANEKO Keiichi Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院共生科学技術研究院, 助教授 (20194904)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Transposition graphs / Bubble-sort graphs / Rotator graphs / Pancake graphs / Star graphs / node-to-set disjoint paths / node-to-node disjoint paths / Hamiltonian cycles / 不完全なパンケーキグラフ / 不完全なローテータグラフ / 素な経路 / ケイリーグラフ / バイローテータグラフ / コンテナ / ハミルトニアン閉路 / ハミルトニアン経路 / サブストリングリバーサルグラフ / 内素な経路 / 互いに楽な経路 |
Research Abstract |
Research results are summarized as follows: - Algorithm for node-to-set disjoint paths problem in Transposition graphs, - Algorithm for node-to-set disjoint paths problem in Bubble-sort graphs, - Algorithm for node-to-node disjoint paths problem in Bi-rotator graphs, - Algorithm for node-to-set disjoint paths problem in Bi-rotator graphs, - Algorithm for node-to-node disjoint paths problem in Burnt Pancake graphs - Proposal of Incomplete Pancake graphs and Algorithm for node-to-node disjoint paths problem in them, - Proposal of Incomplete Rotator graphs and Algorithm for node-to-node disjoint paths problem in them, - Algorithm for node-to-set disjoint paths problem in Pancake graphs, - Algorithm for set-to-set disjoint paths problem in Pancake graphs, - Algorithm for Hamiltonian cycles and Hamiltonian paths in faulty Burnt Pancake graphs, - Computation of diameters of 14- to 17-Pancake graphs, and - Proposal of (n, k)-Pancake graphs and their performance evaluation. In this study, we aimed to develop algorithms that retain the functions to send messages even if some faults occur on internal nodes and/or links with several Cayley graphs including new topologies, and we have attained our goals. These results may be small contributions compared to the whole research activities with respect to the massively parallel systems. However, selection of topologies is the most important issue in the design and implementation of the massively parallel systems. Therefore, we are convinced that these results have great meaning as foundation of the future researches.