Project/Area Number |
16500018
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Software
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
MASUDA Sumio Kobe University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80173748)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | algorithm / map labeling / ラベリング / 地図情報処理 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, we considered the problem of placing labels of the points in a map and obtained the following results : 1.We first dealt with the labeling problem in which each point is assigned its priority. We considered two cases ; in the first case we forbad the removal of points, and in the second case we allowed it. By extending the Wagner-Wolff method for the map labeling problem with no priorities, we presented labeling algorithms for both cases. 2.If the label sizes are not small enough, the usual labeling algorithms cannot always place labels of the all points. Thus we considered the problem of placing labels with leader lines for the points to which labels are not assigned. We proposed two algorithms for this problem and showed their effectiveness by computer experiments. 3.Finally we developed labeling algorithms for the case in which the characters of labels can be written from top to bottom and/or in two lines. We first showed a simple extension of the Wagner-Wolff algorithm and then refined it to reduce the execution time.