Research on Form-based Web Service Integration and Web Application development techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
CHUSHO Takeshi  Meiji University, Dept.Computer Science, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (70257129)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsWeb application / Web service / Web service integration / Warpping / XML / XSLT / e-form / Webサービス提携
Research Abstract
The number of end-users using the Internet has been increasing. Enduser-initiative development of applications has become important for automation of their own tasks. In particular, applications for Web services should be supported by domain experts themselves since Web services must be modified frequently based on the domain experts' ideas. That is, functionality, usability and maintainability in software quality characteristics are influenced by the domain experts more than by IT professionals. This paper describes enduser-initiative application development by Web service integration. It provides form-based interfaces based on the simple concept that "one service = one form." Then the form transformation from input forms into output forms implies service integration. There are two problems for development of Web applications by Web service integration. One is how to communicate with conventional Web applications. The other is how to merge XML-base Web services. This study developed the Web page wrapping method by the HTML-to-XML transformation and the XML merging method. In these methods, application-specific processes are described in XSLT stylesheets with visual tools, and application-independent processes are generated automatically.