Research on hierarchical macro-data-flow parallel processing on SMP-cluster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
HONDA Hiroki  The University of Electro-Communications, Graduate School of Information Systems, Associate professor, 大学院情報システム学研究科, 助教授 (20199574)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsparallel processing / macro-data-flow / SMP-cluster / マクロデータフロー処理 / 並列化コンパイラ / ハイパフォーマンスコンピューティング
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is developing the scheme to realize the hierarchical macro-data-flow parallel processing, which exploits the parallelism among coarse-grain tasks, on the SMP (symmetrical multi processor)-cluster which has hierarchical H/W parallelisms.
In order to realize macro-dataflow parallel processing on SMP-cluster, "data reaching conditions", a method to make the sender-receiver pair of a data transfer determined at run time, has previously been proposed by the investigator of this research. The originality of this research lies in both implementing macro-dataflow with the method on real systems and extending the method to HIERARCHICAL macro-data flow parallel processing.
The implementation and evaluation of the hierarchical macro-dataflow processing on SMP-cluster have been done on the SMP-cluster parched by this grant. The results of this research show that the method for hierarchical macro-dataflow parallel processing on SMP-cluster achieves the high efficient parallel processing.
In addition, we have expanded the method to realize the macro-dataflow parallel processing on software distributed shared memory and showed the effectiveness of the method.
The results of this research have been published on the IPSJ transaction, IEEE International Conference on Cluster Computing, Symposium on Advanced Computing Systems and Infrastructures(SACSIS) and some IPSJ SIG Technical Reports.