Coordinated Active Monitoring System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAHAKASHI Naohisa  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80335083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Yoshiaki  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10263435)
HOSOKAWA Yoshihide  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50312830)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsInternet / Network Diagnosis / Service Anomaly / Security / Network Monitoring / Packet Capture / Filtering / パケットフィルタリング
Research Abstract
1.A Packet Capture System with an On-Chip Packet Classifier
A space-division packet classification system with approximation was proposed. It enables high-speed packet classification with lower memory requirements compared to previous systems. We also designed on-chip packet classifier by using the classification system and evaluated its performance.
2.Coordinated Active Monitoring System with a Monitor Grid
We developed a mechanism to dynamically select hosts, which generate loads and measure traffic synchronously, by using the Grid computing technologies. We also implemented a monitoring kernel as a middleware on distributed PCs which monitor packets and communicate with each other to investigate network status by using those packets.
3.A Verification System for Configurations of Network Access Inspectors
We have developed a system that checks the consistency between a security policy and the configurations of network access inspectors (NAI) in a large scale network. This system has the three following functions : (1)to check the consistency of hierarchical networks, (2)to extract data necessary for checking the consistency of a network, and (3)to decompose procedures for checking consistency. These functions make inter-area and intra-area checks possible. As a result, we can obtain a consistent security policy in an entire network and make NAI configurations consistent with those of other areas.
4.A Super-Stabilizing Spanning Tree Protocol
We developed a super-stabilizing spanning tree protocol as a basis on a mechanism which detects anomalies by monitoring network status and make an automatic error recovery. The protocol is tolerant to single arbitrarily link failure.