Design and Development of Middleware for Group Communication in Wired and Wireless Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YASUMOTO Keiichi  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Information Science, Associate Professor, 情報科学研究科, 助教授 (40273396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Naoki  Shiga University, Department of Information Processing and Management, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (40335477)
MURATA Yoshihiro  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Information Science, Assistant Professor, 情報科学研究科, 助手 (40362834)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMiddleware / Group Communication / Multimedia Communication / Multicast / Ad Hoc Network / Network Monitoring / QoS / 無線通信 / 協調アプリケーション / 携帯端末 / コンテキストアウェアネス
Research Abstract
During the research period from 2004 to 2006, we studied on "Design and Development of Middleware for Group Communication in Wired and Wireless Networks". More specifically, we did the following research studies in respective years : (1) In 2004, we developed Java-based middleware for group communication in a mobile network environment where network topology dynamically changes as time passes. We also developed middleware for cell phones which allows us to easily design and develop interactive applications among cell phone users ; (2) In 2005, we applied our middleware to development of network monitoring system for wide-area networks. In this research, we developed the monitoring system, and conducted evaluation experiments through simulations ; (3) In 2006, in order to achieve large-scale group communication in mobile ad hoc network (MANET) environments, we designed and implemented a video distribution system for MANET which consists of distributed computation of semi-optimal multicast tree and pro-active routing protocol. We also conducted evaluation experiments through simulations.
For (1), we obtained the result that our middleware allows us to easily develop interactive applications and our implementation can accommodate more than 10,000 cell phone users at the same time in one application. For (2), we confirmed that our proposed network monitoring system can quickly identify problematic areas in wide area network. For (3), we confirmed that our video distribution system for MANET constructs better multicast distribution trees than existing methods, in terms of power consumption, tree stability, and so on.