Development of diagnosis Algorithm for Computer Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
MASUYAMA Hiroshi  Tottori University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30034391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYOSHI Tsutomu  Tottori Univ., Faculty of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80294338)
SASAMA Toshihiko  Tottori Univ., Faculty of Eng., Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (80362896)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscomputer network / fault diagnosis algorithm / test graph / fault detection time / average arriving packets / the number of tests / distributed model / diagnosis ability / テスト回数 / 判断能力 / オメガ網 / 全対全通信 / 一対全通信 / 光通信 / ダイクストラ法 / 欲張り法 / けちけち法 / 多段相互結合網 / 故障診断法アルゴリズム / 非適応型テスト法
Research Abstract
A hierarchical non-adaptive diagnosis algorithm is presented for the testing of total N nodes of computer networks. Since general computer networks can be regarded as N-node complete graphs, for efficient testing, it is essential that the test process be parallelized to enable the simultaneous test of multiple nodes. In order to attain this objective, we proposed a noble test graph enabling us to test as many nodes as possible in a network due to the hierarchical architecture of the test processes. The amount of test times is evaluated as the diagnosis latency. Optimal diagnose-ability t is analyzed under clustered fault distribution. In order to reduce the amount of required test times, two revised approaches are discussed and evaluated. The performances with other distributed diagnosis algorithms are compared by both analytical and simulation approaches.