Astudy of peerto-peer multicast communications with multiple Internet interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
FUNABIKI Nobuo  Okayama University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Professor (70263225)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAYAMA Kiyohiko  Okayama University, Information Technology Center, Research Associate (20252588)
NAKANISHI Toru  Okayama University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technolocy, Associate Professor (50304332)
HIGASHINO Teruo  Osaka University, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Professor (80173144)
OZAKI Toru  Okayama University of Science, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate (90351882)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMultimedia delivery system / Multicast communication / Dieital Picture-card show / Web technology / Multiple Internet interface / Wireless network / PeerCast / Peer-to-Peer communication / PeerStream / 無線メッシュネットワーク / 動的経路変更 / ユーザ認証 / アプリケーションレベル / マルチホーム / シミュレーション環境 / MINET / 遅延時間 / ホスト遅延 / リンク遅延 / パノラマ画像 / アプリケーションレベルマルチキャスト / 経路木アルゴリズム / ネットワークシミュレーションモデル
Research Abstract
In this year, we have realized the dynamic routing change function for PeerCast, which is adopted as the middleware for peer-to-peer communications in this study, in order to optimize the routing while continuing communications, because PeerCast usually cannot produce the optimal routing. Then, we have studied the multimedia distribution system using the Web technology by the form of the digital picture-card show that plays back each scene of a distance lecture and a video meeting with the combination of a high-resolution digital still image and a speaker's voice for one scene, due to the various problems of security holes, high communication loads, and degrades of usability in using designated software's for peer-to-peer multimedia communications. In this year, we have implemented this system, and evaluated it through its applications to several lectures in our department, where the effectiveness is confirmed by the contribution to the improvement of understandings of students. In addition, we have realized the multimedia distribution system with high response in the wireless mesh network by incorporating Web cashes into mesh routers. The wireless mesh network has been studied as a platform to provide the ubiquitous environment of this multimedia system by allocating multiple wireless routers in the field. We have proposed the two-layer mesh network architecture composed of expensive high-performance routers and inexpensive low-performance routers to achieve the flexibility, the expandability, and the accessibility, where trusted hosts with multiple network interfaces may become the former routers. For this purpose, we have implemented the host authentication function, the multiple channel function, and the IP address assignment function.