Project/Area Number |
16500040
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Computer system/Network
Research Institution | Chiba Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
HARA Hideki Chiba Institute of Technology, Faculty of Information and Computer Science, Associate Professor, 情報科学部, 助教授 (70306398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGAWARA Kenji Chiba Institute of Technology, Faculty of Information and Computer Science, Professor, 情報科学部, 教授 (00137853)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | agent / ubiquitous / adaptive web / telework support / development tool / agent framework / collaborative filtering / job matchmaking / リポジトリ / コンテクストアウェアネス / ACL / ADIPSフレームワーク / DASHフレームワーク |
Research Abstract |
We developed an agent framework to realize ubiquitous computing. In the first year, we designed an agent model for ubiquitous computing described below : 1.We defined ubiquitous services using ADIPS framework. 2.We designed an agent communication language (ACL) using an ACL of DASH framework 3.We designed an agent architecture including a model of ubiquitous environment, a model of ubiquitous services and ACL. 4.We designed a matchmaking system for teleworkers who work in their home and for employer. In the second year, we evaluated our model and its design to develop application systems described below : 1.An agent framework and a development tool for an agent system : We implemented an agent architecture and agent communication language for ubiquitous computing. 2.Evaluation of our framework : We developed an adaptive web system. Our web system can personalize information on the web, and can provide user oriented information service. Our adaptive web system can provide suitable information relevant to various variation of user requirements. 3.Shop recommendation system : We developed a shop recommendation system which works on a ubiquitous computing environment. This system was modeled based on collaborative filtering and context awareness, so accuracy of recommendation can be improved.