High-Level Synthesis of VLSI Processors Based on Logic-in-Memory Architecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionHachinohe National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUDOH Takao  Hachinohe National College of Technology, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Professor, 電気情報工学科, 教授 (10110214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUJI Norio  Hachinohe National College of Technology, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Professor, 電気情報工学科, 教授 (80369909)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsVLSI / Logic-in-Memory / Allocation / Scheduling / Mobility / High-Level-Synthesis / ハイレベルシンセシス / 最適設計 / 最適設計問題
Research Abstract
One of the most serious problem in recent VLSI system is data transfer bottleneck between memories and processing elements. To solve the problem, a model of highly parallel VLSI processor is presented. A logic-in-memory module composed of a processing element, a register and a local memory is defined as a basic building block to form a regular parallel structure. The data transfers between adjacent modules are done simply in a single clock period by a shift-register chain.
A high-level synthesis method is discussed on the hardware model, when a data-dependency graph corresponding to a processing algorithm is given. We must simultaneously consider both scheduling and allocation for the time optimization problem under a constraint of a chip area. That is, we consider the best scheduling together with allocation such that the processing time become minimum under a constraint of a fixed number of modules. A genetic algorithm and a heuristic algorithm are proposed for the problem. As a result, it is made clear that the proposed high-level synthesis method is very effective to design special-purpose VLSI processors free from data transfer bottleneck.