A Study on Music Information Retrieval using Compressed Domain of MPEG-4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
HOSHI Mamoru  The University of Electro-Communications, Graduate School of Information Systems, Professor, 大学院情報システム学研究科, 教授 (80125955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHMORI Tadashi  The University of Electro-Communications, Graduate School of Information Systems, Associate. Professor, 大学院情報システム学研究科, 助教授 (30233274)
KOBAYAKAWA Michihiro  The University of Electro-Communications, Graduate School of Information Systems, Assistant Professor, 大学院情報システム学研究科, 助手 (00334582)
ONISHI Kensuke  Tokai University, School of Science, Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (00303024)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsMusic Information Retrieval / Music Retrieval / MPEG-4 / TwinVQ / Music Recommendation / 索引構造 / 楽曲情報抽出 / TwinVQ (MPEG4 Audio)
Research Abstract
Our purpose of this study is to construct a content-based music retrieval system using coefficients computed in the encoding step of TwinVQ audio compression. In this year, we focus on a content-based music recommendation system and music retrieval system which allows us queries by the covered piece of music.
For constructing music recommendation system, we proposed a framework of content-based music recommendation system. On our framework, we constructed music retrieval functions which allowed us queries by rhythm and timbre. These functions are based on the autocorrelation coefficients and LSP-Cepstrum computed in the encoding step of TwinVQ audio compression. Then, we constructed content-based music recommendation system using the music retrieval functions. Experimental results indicated that our content-based music recommendation system is effective.
For music retrieval function which allows us queries by the covered piece of music, we focus on the autocorrelation coefficients computed in the encoding step of TwinVQ. We evaluated robustness of autocorrelation coefficients with respect to pitch and tempo. Experimental results indicated the robustness with respect to pitch.