Establishment of Atomic and Molecular Database for Better Treatment Plan in Heavy-Ion Cancer Therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Reiko  Computer Center, Assistant, 総合情報処理センター, 助手 (70187780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Mineo  Kyushu University, Faculty of Sciences, Professor, 理学研究院, 教授 (00281733)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsCharge Transfer process / Charged heavy particle / Biological molecules / Water molecule / Dissociation / Hydrocarbon molecules / 電子移行過程 / 重粒子イオン衝突 / 陽子分子衝突過程 / 量子力学的緊密波法 / データベース / 散乱断面積
Research Abstract
Theoretical studies on collision process of (H+ CH2, C2H4, C2H6, NH2, H20)^+ systems has been done by using adiabatic potential of their systems and MO couplings at various orientations of target molecule. On the charge transfer process of proton with target molecule, a scattering cross section was calculated by means of close-coupling method, and reaction processes, ionization, dissociation, and fragmentation were investigated. In our previous work, close-coupling calculation has been carried out on various systems, as (H+CH4)^+, (H+C2H2)^+ and so on. This study is a series of these atom/molecule collision process, and for closer investigations on these atom-molecule reactions. Comparing with simple molecule systems, as (H+H2)^+, it is necessary to consider so many excitation sates and final states on the collision reaction of these complex molecules, and the required data base is much larger than the previous systems.
These numerical databases on collision process is variable in many applications, such as surface science, nano-technology, and radiology. A careful reassessment of theoretical calculations and experimental results is now performed in order to construct a reliable data base on the above processes. We are now continuing to make a database useful to wide applications. Following these researches, libraries of dissociation process of bio-molecules are now under progress for material science and biomedical applications. Among them, fragmentation and dissociation of O^+/H_2 and H^+/H_2O molecule is one of the interesting reactions in biology and environment science. The data libraries for these applications were also studied.