Intuitive navigation method in 3D information space with portable information terminal using the movement of the terminal and the finger gesture of the user
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Yu  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 工芸科学研究科, 助教授 (70226190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJINO Yoshihiro  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Professor, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (20172009)
KURAMOTO Itaru  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering and Design, Research Associate, 工芸学部, 助手 (20333502)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmobile interface / 3D information space / portable information terminal / intuitive operation / finger gesture / mobile phone / control-display ratio / Chinese character input / インタフェース / GUI / ヒューマンインタフェース / センサー / 直感性
Research Abstract
This research aims to propose an intuitive navigation method in 3-D information space using portable information terminal. Handy Window is an interface for the intuitive interaction method to exchange information between user's PIT and the other ubiquitous devices. This method consists of the object manipulation with the user's finger action and the target device selection with the movement of the PIT. In our design, there is a 3D information space surrounding each device including the PIT, and the sharable 3D information objects are placed in that space. The user can browse a certain device's information space by bringing the PIT close to the device. In addition, object in the shared information space can be exchanged between the PIT and the device with using the finger action. A prototype system for evaluation was built with a CCD camera, a 3D motion sensor, and a supersonic distance measuring sensor. The result showed that the proposed method provided more intuitive interaction than the traditional method of GUI.
Primitive operations in 3D information space are moving view position, changing view direction, and selecting, moving and rotating an object. Our study focuses on the mapping these general operations to user input actions in mobile environment. We evaluated the intuition and efficiency of the operation-action mappings. As a result, the most appropriate mapping is followings ; moving view position by changing terminal position, changing view direction by changing terminal direction, and operating an object by picking or grasping gesture. We measured the performance of information navigation using a various value of control-display ratio, ratio of the movement of the terminal to the change of the visual feedback. As the results, we found some value of control-display ratio could make the performance better.