On Generation of Multimedia Content Subject to Picture Books
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
HIRAKAWA Masahito  Shimane University, Interdisciplinary Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 総合理工学部, 教授 (30173222)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsmedia analysis and understanding / picture book / scene detection / key character identification / camera work / 物語 / 絵生成 / 段落抽出
Research Abstract
Computers are expected to be a tool for assisting people to enrich their everyday life. Computation performance was first augmented, followed by the improvement of communication capacity. It's time to provide computer capabilities to help people cultivate their intellectual faculties. Towards this, media research on utilizing media has been carried out for years. What we should do now is to carefully analyze media itself, resulting in development of well-formed media for further success in media research.
We are interested in how media convey the information and affect people-the way of their thinking. As a first step towards this goal, we investigated in this research project the analysis and generation of picture books. A scheme of generating a picture from a narrative text was proposed. Specifically, we investigated the following three issues.
1. Fundamental research on media: we analyzed (multi) media and presented a notion of UniversalMedia. It is all-in-one media to let people deal with information naturally and enrich their creativity and life.
2. Story segmentation and key character identification: Input text or script is segmented into meaningful parts (scenes). One part (scene) may correspond to one spread in a picture book. In addition, a scheme of identifying key characters (persons and items) to be presented in a picture was proposed
3. Picture formation: we have proposed a mechanism to form a picture from sentences of a scene by arranging key characters and determining the camera position.