Study on a New Evolutionary Virtual Environment for Humane Studies to Generate post-Conservation Science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Hiroaki  Oita University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00274738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UTSUMIYA Kouichi  Oita University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70037878)
YOSHIDA Kazuyuki  Oita University, Information Processing Center, Associate Professor, 総合情報処理センター, 助教授 (20174922)
KAGAWA Tsuneo  Oita University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (90253773)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEvolutionary Computation / Distributed Virtual Environment / Haptic Interface / Computer Graphics / Network Visualization / Reliable Multicast Protocol / High-Speed Network / 仮想環境 / 3次元モルフォロジィ / ネットワークQoS
Research Abstract
We have studied on how to construct an evolutionary virtual environment for humane studies. The purpose of the research is to develop a new technological framework to effectively support advanced humanities studies. Some elemental technologies and a software system to drastically improve the traditional humane studies are devised by integrating those technologies such as 3D computer, graphics, morphology, and evolutionary computation. This study has produced the following results :
1.We devised and implemented some fundamental technologies such as 3D shape deformation algorithms using evolutionary computation, a method to accurately reconstruct real objects using range finders, a method to optimize the 3D object's "touch sensation" to make the virtual objects more realistic, and a distributed 3D data archival system to be shared on the network.
2.We designed and developed a virtual environment for 3D model creation by integrating the elemental technologies described in item 1. We conducted experiments to validate how effectively the developed system can support research and artistic activities in humane studies.
3.We further enhanced the system described in item 2 to be usable on the network. An experimental testbed using a regional gigabit network was used to design and implement a reliable communication control protocol, a visualization function of the real network, and a real-time high-quality 3D image transfer function.
4.We developed a networked application system that enables to share 3D models and their haptic attributes on the Internet based on the technologies as described in items 2 and 3. We then configure the system on the Japan-Korea gigabit network testbed and conducted collaborative experiments with some Korean Universities and National Laboratories to evaluate the effectiveness of the invented methods and the system.
These results are published in various conference papers and journal papers.