Realizing a Portal Site for Conceptual Information Retrieval That can Treat Texts and Images in a Unified Way
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
ITO Tetsuro  Oita University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30029558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Makoto  Oita University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00253774)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsImage Retrieval / Conceptual Retrieval / Portal Site for Image Retrieval / Assistance of Annotation / Image Types / Annotation Forms / Conceptual Filtering / Concept Dictionary / 概念的情報検索 / 検索ポータルサイト / ウェブディレクトリ / ランキング / 検索効率
Research Abstract
The research aim is to realize a new image retrieval model that can receive a keyword query, as is seen in usual document retrieval, and output the ranked images according to the degrees of the conceptual relatedness to the query. This has been done by settling an image retrieval portal site between users and a commercial Web image search engine.
The images in the WWW are often indexed by inappropriate and insufficient keywords. According to our model, users are asked to cooperatively annotate the images that they have decided being relevant, and the annotated images are stored in the portal site to raise the effectiveness of the successive retrieval. As to the image annotation we have proposed an idea of assisting users by showing one of the four image types to which an image belongs and a fill-in-form with four slots in which users are requested to input the seemingly appropriate keywords for the image. Some inappropriate keywords may be occasionally given and then will be filtered out by the proposed conceptual filtering routine. The effects of the conceptual filtering was experimentally examined in comparison with a simple frequency based method on a set of 1,000 images drown via Google image search engine.
In order to realize a real image retrieval portal site, a mechanism of conceptually matching the query keywords with the image keywords as well as a mechanism of cooperatively working the portal site with a commercial search engine should be formalized. The conceptual matching routine has been programmed and fully examined in a viewpoint of retrieval effectiveness. As to the corporation, our model can work with Excite, Yahoo! and Goo image search engines.