Research on the technology of data management in ubiquitous computing environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
WANG Jiahong  Iwate Prefectural University, Faculty of Software and Information Science, Associate Professor, ソフトウェア情報学部, 准教授 (80305292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATA Toyoo  Iwate Prefectural University, Faculty of Software and Information Science, Professor, ソフトウェア情報学部, 教授 (50216652)
BISTA Bhedbahadur  Iwate Prefectural University, Faculty of Software and Information Science, Associate Professor, ソフトウェア情報学部, 准教授 (10305287)
KODAMA Eiichiro  Iwate Prefectural University, Faculty of Software and Information Science, Assistant Professor, ソフトウェア情報学部, 講師 (00305301)
LI Jie  University of Tsukuba, Department of Computer Science, Associate Professor, 電子情報工学系, 准教授 (50251046)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsDatabase Management System / Ubiquitous Computing / Context / Data Mining / Blocking Block-Oriented Data Processing / Time Sequences / Security / ユビキタスコンピューティング / セキュリティー / 実時間処理 / データストリーム
Research Abstract
Our information society needs a computing environment where on-demand services are provided to respond to users' requests that may occur anywhere and anytime. In the environment, computers are embedded in each object such as refrigerator and medicine bottle. Whoever can access a service anywhere and anytime. From the viewpoint of the objects in such a ubiquitous computing environment, a new kind of databases is formed. In this research, we address the subject of managing data in the u ubiquitous computing environment.
First, to meet the needs of ubiquitous computing, a blocking block-oriented model of constructing database management systems is proposed. A prototype has been implemented using SQLITE--a free database management system.
Then, considering that users' requests in the ubiquitous computing environment are often of contexts such as location, time slot, temperature, and the like, a context-based recommending approach is proposed and implemented.
Finally, considering that an application in the ubiquitous computing environment is generally of a specific domain (e.g., an application with a sensor network monitoring the growing status of crops), an application-oriented prefetching cache is proposed and implemented.
The center and essence of both recommending and caching stated above are the data mining technique. A novel sequential pattern mining algorithm is proposed. In addition, considering that for the ubiquitous computing environment, data mining among multiple sites is necessary, but the privacy is a concern and preserving the privacy is the precondition, a novel privacy-preserving distributed mining algorithm is also proposed..