Project/Area Number |
16500066
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
KIYA Hitoshi Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of System Design, Professor (40157110)
Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | Image Coding / JPEG 2000 / FEC / Error Correction / Error Concealment / Packet Loss / International Standard / Backward Compatibility / 情報通信工学 / 情報システム / ネットワーク / ディベンダブルコンピューティング / バースト誤り / RTP / リードソロモン / インターネット / 低遅延 / 互換性 / 画像圧縮 / MPEG |
Research Abstract |
Efficient error correction techniques to improve the quality of image and video over unreliable channels that compatible with the JPEG2000 standard have been developed. The proposed techniques include (1) a method to correct bit error for JPEG2000 coded images that exploits the codestream layered structure, a data hiding technique, and an FEC (forward error correcting) code, (2) a packet loss recovery scheme for JPEG2000 coded images over a packet switching network, such as the Internet, that efficiently utilize packet-level FEC, interleaving, and the JPEG2000 error resilience tools, and (3) a codeblock-based concealment technique for JPEG2000 coded images over a packet switching network that creates a single JPEG2000 codestream consisting of several subsampled versions of the original image. The proposed error correction methods offer significant improvement of image quality and preserve backward compatibility with the JPEG2000 standard decoder.