A study on the cross-media data retrieval based on Kansei
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
HOCHIN Teruhisa  Osaka Prefecture University, School of Mathematics and Information Sciences, Professor, 理学系研究科, 教授 (00251984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Makoto  Osaka Prefecture University, School of Mathematics and Information Sciences, Research assistant, 理学系研究科, 助手 (40336813)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsKansei informatics / Directory, Information retrieval / Multimedia / Cross-media / 検索 / 感性 / 異種メディアデータ検索 / 内容検索
Research Abstract
This aim of this work is the accuracy improvement of multimedia retrieval system based on human impression. The first approach is the automatic extraction of the keywords from Web pages. The keywords include adjectives and adjectival verbs as well as nouns. The experimental result shows that the nouns extracted can be permitted as keywords of the Web pages. On the other hand, the adjectives and adjectival verbs can not be admitted as the keywords. This may be caused by the fact that there are few adjectives and adjectival verbs in a Web page. The second approach of this work includes the personal adaptation and the feeling adaptation of the Kansei retrieval system. To make the personal adaptation easy, a method of decreasing the user's burden in learning his/her taste is developed. This method is based on the grouping of the multimedia data and that of the users. The representative multimedia data and the impression word pairs are decided based on the groups. It is experimentally clarified that the personal adaptation is really attained, and the improvement is required. Effects of feeling on sensitivity to pictures and behavior of Kansei multimedia data retrieval is experimentally evaluated. This evaluation clarified several phenomena. The first is that the feeling affects the sensitivity. Two types of behavior can be observed : the emphasizing behavior and the inhibiting one. The type of behavior affects the sensitivity. The two types of behavior make the retrieval method easy. That is, the retrieval can start only by specifying the user's feeling.