Database development and analysis for standardization of the degree evaluation data of recovery based on rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKEIO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKEFUJI Yoshiyasu  Keio University, Faculty of Environmental Information, Professor, 環境情報学部, 教授 (40245618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IEMOTO Akira  Biophilia Laboratory Inc., Research Center, Chief scientist, 研究所, 主任研究員
TAKADA Hajime  Yokohama National University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (20154792)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsDisabled elderly / Rehabilitation method / TAKIZAWA method / Motivative exercise / elucidation of the mechanism / Development of the database / contrast effect on the passive EX. / Diagnostic System / 高齢者の生活自立 / リハビリテーション手法 / 関節可動運動域テスト / 評価 / 標準化 / 理学療法士数削減
Research Abstract
The methodized rehabilitation with the motivative exercise which used the devices according to the Takizawa program is useful for the independence of the life of the handicapped elderly. This rehabilitation method is implemented by the specific physical therapist. Its purpose was to make the training standardize by accumulating and analyzing an evaluation dater by the evaluated machine when getting what evaluation dater in order to implement the training of standing position and/or walking. By getting cooperation of the user / patient at each of the facilities cooperated, the result by accumulated and analyzed the dater was reported. In 2005, it implemented a data acquisition for the database construction which used devices that were designed and manufactured by Iemoto getting cooperation of the health care facility for the elderly the Shonan-no-oka and the sky and social welfare facilities the Azaria, the Basyou-en and the Kyouseikai. Takizawa Kyoko, Murakami Aki, Nawai Kiyoshi, TAKIZAWA, Shigeo, Komatsu Yuusuke, Kei Kinoshita and Shigen Yasunaka were cooperated for the safe tests. With using the developed devices, flex and extend movement : Front sticking-out quantity (mm), the Dorsi-Plantar Flexion training movement : foot plate stepping return quantity (mm), the degree of flexibility of the ankle, the electromyogram and the thermography of 33 examinee daters of before and after the training were collected. On the contrast of the motivative exercise and passive exercise, by analyzing the electromyogram, it clarified that the effect on the electromyogram of the passive exercise which requires the operation person at least except for the patient is not exceeded the motivative exercise which the disabled carry out by oneself with the sitting position. It was reported the possibility that it is possible to have a feature as the diagnostic system in addition to the evaluation from the data analysis which was collected with the developed devices.