Study on new 3-D perception by depth fusion and binocular fusion and its application for 3-D display
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
UEHIRA Kazutake  Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Faculty of information engineering, Professor, 情報学部, 教授 (50339892)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsStereoscopic / 3-D image / Display / Binocular parallax / Parallax barrier / Depth fusion / 3次元画像
Research Abstract
We studied a 3-D display that uses two stereoscopic displays at different depths aiming at the eye strain-free head mount display and found as follows. 1) Two same-shaped 3-D images displayed at different depths by the two stereoscopic displays were fused into one 3-D image when they were viewed as overlapping. 2) The perceived depth of the fused 3-D image depended on both the luminance ratio of the two 3-D images and their original perceived depths. These depth fusions were observed under conditions where the distance between the original perceived depths of the two 3-D images was short, i.e., under ten percent of the distance between the observer and 3-D display. 4) For a long distance between their original perceived depths, two 3-D images did not fuse into one image. However, they were closer to each other than their original positions.
We applied a model in which the human visual system uses a low-pass filter to perceive the fused image, the same as that used for a conventional DFD display. The simulation results revealed that the perceived depth of the fused image changed depending on both the luminance ratio of the two 3-D images and their original perceived depth and the low-pass filter model accurately presented the perception of a 3-D image on our 3-D display. We also proposed a model for conditions where the two 3-D images do not fuse. When the human visual system undertakes binocular matching in this model, it selects the wrong pair of edges. That is, it sees the two edges of patterns displayed at different depths as the same edge, although they are the edges of different patterns. The simulation results revealed the proposed model accurately presented depth perception.