| Project/Area Number |
16500073
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
| Research Institution | Meio University |
Principal Investigator |
ALI Fathelalem Meio Univ, Manage.& Information Sciences, Prof, 国際学部経営情報学科, 教授 (70331189)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAZATO Shu Meio Univ, Manage.And Inform.Sciences, Associate Prof, 国際学部経営情報学科, 助教授 (90257197)
NAKAO Zensho Ryukyu Univ, Electric.& Electro.Engineering, Prof, 工学部, 教授 (50175486)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Arabic Text / phonetic mapping / QWERTY keyboard / Transliteration / ローマ字 |
| Research Abstract |
Presented in this work is a phonetical mapping of Arabic alphabet on the QWERTY Latin Keyboard. Most of the Arabic characters have their equivalent English ones. However, some Arabic characters do not map well to a single English character. Some others sound different to the English characters. A survey and a questionnaire were made, and statistics gathered were used to improvise and map the characters to the QWERTY Latin keyboard. An input method is developed in accordance with the proposed mapping. The input method allows a user with an English keyboard to enter Arabic text phonetically.