| Project/Area Number |
16500074
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
| Research Institution | Kyoritsu Women's Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
UEKI Takeshi Kyoritsu Women's Junior College, Dept.of the Science of Living, Professor, 生活科学科, 教授 (20223448)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UEMURA Shunsuke Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Graduate School of Information Science, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (00203480)
YOKOMI Hiroyuki Univ.of Tezukayama, President, (元経営情報学部), 教授・学園長 (60029460)
MURAKAMI Masakatsu Doshisha University, Dept.of Cultural Information, Professor, 文化情報学部, 教授 (00000216)
| Project Period (FY) |
2004 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Kofun Thesaurus / Electronic Bulletin Board / Information Archaeology / Kofun Technical Terms / Hiki (Wiki) / Japanese Archaeology / フロントページ / 掲示板ページ / Wiki / テンプレート |
| Research Abstract |
In Japanese archaeology a limited list of terms in Japanese and English has been available, but a comprehensive thesaurus in Japanese had yet to be created. Therefore we under took this project, beginning with terms related to the Kofun (Tumulus) Age. Using Ohtsuka and Kobayashi's Kofun Jiten (The Age of Tumuli), we compiled a list of technical terms and made it available on the Internet. At the same time we opened a bulletin board using Hiki and invited additions and corrections by interested specialists. Due to insufficient PR, there were disappointingly few responses. Changing tactics, we personally contacted archaeologists and received some additional input. This enabled us to put out an improved thesaurus. Respective Internet addresses for the announcement about the thesaurus, the thesaurus itself, and the bulletin board for additions and as follows : Announcement : http://db-www.naist.jp/hiki/ArchInfo/?FrontPage Thesaurus : http://db-www.naist.jp/~uemura/ArchInfo/KohunThesaurus.pdf Bulletin board : http://db-www.naist.jp/hiki/ArchInfo/?ArcheThesaurusBBS The thesaurus address contains entries organized by category (large to small) and also in Japanese alphabetical order.