Regional Information Infrastructure for Wheelchair users' Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AIBA Akira  Shibaura Institute of Technology, College of Systems Engineering, Professor, システム工学部, 教授 (40317368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWATA Hitoshi  Shibaura Institute of Technology, College of Systems Engineering, Associate Professor, システム工学部, 助教授 (50276458)
NITTA Katsumi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (60293073)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsbarrier-free map / regional information / Geographical Information System / reliability measurement / information sharing / 社会情報基盤システム / 障碍者支援 / 地理情報システム / 情報の信頼度評価 / 位置情報 / 経路探索
Research Abstract
Primary aim of the project is to help wheelchair users' community by sharing regional information containing various kind of regional information including barrier information. All of information is gathered by a specially equipped wheelchair having a personal computer, GPS (Global Positioning System), Electronic Compass, and Web camera. When a wheelchair user detects information which is valuable for oneself, then the user registers the information using PC equipped on the wheelchair. By registering regional information, it is shared among wheelchair users almost real-time manner. Different from usual barrier-free map, shared information may contain time dependent information such as impassability by road construction, and crowdedness of parked bicycles on a sidewalk.
We evaluate functionality of specially equipped wheelchair that we made by participating to an activity of NPO gathering barrier-free information to make a barrier-free map around Kita-urawa area. Through this experiment, we found that basic functionalities of the wheelchair are sufficient to the purpose, though we found several improvements.
In this kind of system, guarantee the reliability of registered information is crucial. For the purpose, we introduce a reliability measurement based on our algorithm. Effectiveness of the method that we used is verified by an experiment. Through the experiment, we confirm that our measuring system is quite fit to human intuition. Finally, we also clarify future studies to make the system more practical including displaying information on PC on a wheelchair.