Study on Privacy Preserving Data Mining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Hiroaki  Tokai University, School of Information Technology and Electronics, Associate Professor, 電子情報学部, 助教授 (20266365)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsData Mining / Privacy / Secure Function evaluation / Cryptographic Protocol / Privacy Policy / 決定木学習
Research Abstract
Study on Data Mining from Private Database of Questionnaires.
We have studied the issue of disclosures of private evaluation from web-based questionnaire and clarified that the potential souse of disclosures is malicious insiders who engaged into administrative tasks of public server. In order to prevent dishonest behavior of malicious parties, we have applied a new cryptographical protocol of secure function evaluation using homomorphic public-key algorithms. The conventional protocol of secure function evaluation, however, can not apply here because a variety of question styles other than a simple one-out-of-n style are used in currently applied questionnaire survey. Thus, we have developed a new protocol based on disjunctive zero-knowledge proof protocol to overcome the issue of complicated style of questions. The performance and security of the proposed scheme are investigated in J.Nakazato and H.Kikuchi, Security Enhancement Preventing Personal Information Disclosure in Web-Based Questionnaire, IPSJ Journal, Vol.46, No.8, pp.2068-2077, 2005.
We have also studied other data-mining algorithm including decision tree learning based on entropy, clustering schemes using Euclid distance and uncertain reasoning. One application is to automated web page classification systems with subjective uncertainty. Some of these schemes can be used to give a new protocol of extracting watermark information without revealing secret keys. We have shown several issues such as accuracy and performance of these protocols.