Discrimination of Multimodal Data with Penalized Logistic Regression Machines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2005-2006)
The Institute of Statistical Mathematics (2004)
Principal Investigator
TANABE Kunio  Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor (50000203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUI Tomoko  Waseda University, Institute of Statistical Mathematics, Dept.of Modelling, Associate professor (10370090)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsLearning Machine / Inductive Reasoning / Computational Algorithm / Penalized Likelihood / Logistic Regression / Discrimination / Speech Recognition / Speaker-identification / Universal Induction Machine / Learning Machine / Automatic Discrimination / Probabilistic Prediction / Multimodal Data / Speach Recognition / Speaker Identification / Sound Source Detection / 罰金付き / 異種混合データ / 統合的判別 / カーネルマシン
Research Abstract
By employing the dual Penalized Logistic Regression Machines (dPLRM) which were proposed by K. Tanabe in 2001, a speaker identification method which does not require feature extraction pre-processing was developed. The induction machine dPLRM can discover implicitly hidden speaker characteristics relevant to discrimination of possible speakers dpending only on a set of training data without resorting to available information of voice characteristic developed in the past 30 in the speech recognition field. Our text-independent speaker identification experiments with training data uttered by male speakers in three different sessions show that the proposed method is competitive with the conventionalGaussian mixture model(GMM) -based method with 26-dimentional Mel-frequency cepstrum(MFCC) feature even though our method handle directly coarse data of 256-dimensional log-power spectrum. It was also shown that our method outperforms the GMM-based method especially as the amount of training data becomes smaller.
The universal induction machine dPLRM requires heavy numerical computation. We have developed a computational algorithm for huge-scale linear equation solver to be employed in dPLRM. We also proved the convergence of the Rump's method for inverting a vetry ill-conditioned matrices.