Improvement of Efficiency for Interactive Document Retrieval using Transductive Inference
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionCentral Research Institute of Electric Power Industry
Principal Investigator
ONODA Takashi  Central Research Institute of Electric Power Industry, System Engineering Laboratory, Senior Research Scientist, システム技術研究所, 上席研究員 (40371661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Seiji  National Institute of Informatics, Intelligent Systems Research Division, Professor, 知能システム研究系, 教授 (50220380)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsdocument retrieval / support vector machine / interaction / transductive inference / active learning / 適合性フィードバック / One-Class classification
Research Abstract
In the past, traditional interactive document retrieval system retrieved the remained documents by using only the documents that the user evaluated, and had not used information in the remained documents positively. However, the methods using these documents, which are not evaluated by a user, in recent years is proposed in the machine learning research field. The retrieval efficiency can be expected to be improved rapidly by using these methods based on the not evaluated documents. In addition, the interactive document retrieval system should be designed with considering the recognition load of human being In this research, the research purpose is to research and develop the interactive document retrieval method based on the transductive inference using the artificial intelligence methods, especially the machine learning methods.
In such a purpose, the concept of the transductive inference was introduced into the frame of active learning with the support vector machine in this research. We proposed a novel document selection method which can display the documents, which are near the user's desire and the system's desire. And we developed this method on a computer and evaluated this method using large bench mark datasets.
By the achievement of this research, the user input the keywords to retrieve documents onetime. After this input, the user evaluates the displayed documents and the user can see the relevant documents. Therefore, the user escapes from making keywords to retrieve the documents.