A Walk Support System for Two Distant Persons using Mobile Robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
OHYA Akihisa  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Systems and Information Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 助教授 (30241798)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMobile Robot / Network Robot / Service Robot / Human Robot Symbiosis / Tele-communication / Position Estimation / Laser Ranee Finder / 遠隔地間コミュニケーション
Research Abstract
A remote walking partner system for two distant persons is newly proposed as a method for realizing communication of behaviors. A pair of persons is accompanied by a mobile robot as a complement of tele-presence of the each person. The robots communicate measured position of the adjacent human with each other and mimic the movement of the remote human. The system can provide a closer feeling of presence between two people.
First, the sensor system for measuring the position of the person was constructed. The position of the person is calculated from the data obtained by the laser range finder. The better estimation of the position is obtained using the Kalman filter considering the error of the sensor data.
Next, the communication method for transferring the measured human position to the remote robot and two motion control methods for realizing the walking behavior of the remote person were examined. In the first motion control method, the robot moves based on the measured motion vector of the human. In the second method, the robot keeps the relative position relationship between two places.
The developed sensors were mounted on the mobile robots. The effectiveness of the system was verified through the experiments. Two robots were put on the side of two distant persons. The remote walk succeeded by the first motion control method when two persons walked straight. A complicated case where two environments was different from each other (e.g.one path is straight and the other is curve) was established by the second motion control method.