Task method by singular configuration for Humanoid robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KOTOSAKA Shinya  Saitama University, Graduate School of Science&Engineering, Associate professor, 大学院・工学部, 助教授 (30334147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTAKI Hideyuki  Saitama University, Graduate School of Science&Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学部, 教授 (90160522)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordssingular configuration / redundancy / humanoid robot / manipulator / trajectory generation / task method / 関節縮退
Research Abstract
In general, robot has to avoid a singular configuration, since degeneration of degree of freedom. Humanoid robot has a capability to perform tasks in the state of the singular configuration. Because humanoid robot has many degree of freedom. In this paper, new control method for humanoid robot with selective utilization of actuator by singular configuration is proposed. At first, we define the effective singular configuration for a task, and introduce the classification of joint. Next, we propose a method to derive the joint with effective singular configuration. Finally, we demonstrate a physical simulation results that pushing task with singular configuration. The advantage of proposed method is that it allow to save robot's energy consumption and to get more power at the its hand.