Real-time motion tracking by using spatial reticles inhomogeneously distributed according to the spatially variant distribution of receptive fields of visual peripheral nerves.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
MITSUHASHI Wataru  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-Communications, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (40017421)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsReal-time visual tracking / Spatial filter velocimetry / Radon transform / Kalman filter / Monocular camera / Following distance control / Motion parameter estimation / 空間フィルタ速度推定法 / 空間レティクル / 衝突予防 / Kalmanフィルタ / ビジュアルサーボ
Research Abstract
A visual tracking system with real time operation for maintaining both the size and the position of the image of a moving object has been developed. In the system, a spatially variant scheme of sensor distribution is adopted for providing an effective means of analyzing global motion parameters of object motions. To achieve this, a bank of Gabor reticles was constituted in the 1st project year by mimicking the organization of the receptive field of visual peripheral nerves. The individual reticle works as a velocity sensor, and thus yielding a velocity vector field on the image plane.
Velocity sensing generally requires a wide field of view for averaging image motion, and the limited size of each reticle causes degradation in velocity estimation. The Radon transform of image motion yields a solution to this problem because of its integral feature of projection. Both translation and dilation components included in image motion can be isolated, identified and measured by evaluating the optical flow on the Radon domain.
Applying the Radon transform to the dynamic scene of a moving object enables us to visually track the object with a monocular camera system. A Kalman filter is also introduced to smoothly predict the position of the object and improve the delay characteristics, thereby reducing the error of localization. The proposed system is composed of only a commercially available PC, and exhibits good tracking performances with processing rate of full video frames.