A robot / an artifact which make us feel its intentions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
ITO Akira  Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40302301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERADA Kazunori  Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30345798)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsThe theory of mind / Understanding of intentions / Reinforcement learning / The game theory / Artifact / Interaction / 心を読む / 意図の伝達 / 意図理解 / ロボット / 身体性 / 感覚統合
Research Abstract
1. How humans read other's mind under the situation where the conflict of interest and the need for cooperation both exist. We invented two person game (a non-zero-sum game) simulating such a situation, and asked subjects to play the game. Here the players are made to read other's mind recursively, i.e., to read how the opponent read his own mind, and to control his action taking into account the opponent's reaction. The behavior of the subject is analyzed to make a model of mind. The learning algorithm for such a game is also developed and compared to the behavior of humans.
2. The role of gaze and facial expression in communication is investigated, and the method to employ this information in man-machine communication is pursued. We developed a robot which can detect human gaze and can control its own gaze, and evaluated the effect of gaze control in inducing a human to take an intentional stance to the robot, and ultimately to read robot's mind.
3. In human-artifact interaction, humans may regard artifact as having mind. Following the Dennett's three stances, i.e., physical, design, and intentional, we investigated what stance a human takes toward artifact under various conditions. First, we evaluated methods to determine what stance a human takes, and then investigated the behavior of a human (subject) who is confronted with an unknown artifact and have to guess its functions. Some hints to induce a human to take an intentional stance is obtained.