Construction of System of 3-D Modeling and Virtual Image Generation for Mixed Reality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16500108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
IWAHORI Yuji  Chubu University, College of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60203402)
Project Period (FY) 2004 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsComputer Vision / Shape Recovery / Neural Network / Mixed Reality / Virtual Image / Tracking / Illumination Change / Particle Filter / 仮想視点 / 電子顕微鏡画像
Research Abstract
This research aims the new possibility for computer vision and mixed reality that includes the following topics. The topics are Neural network implementation of 3-D modeling and virtual image generation, obtaining shape from shading images from Scanning Electron Microscope, Recognition of shape and generation of free view point image from image database, Extracting moving object with robust background subtraction for quick illumination change, and Improvement and efficient approach with particle filter based motion tracking approach under fixed view point. Neural network is used to the extension for color object image, where the color reflectance factor is recovered with shape information, in addition, virtual image with any light source direction and any view point is generated for the mixed reality. Developed NN based approach gives better reality in comparison with previous CG model based approaches. Recovering shape from SEM was developed with Hopfield neural network as the optimization approach. A new approach to generate free viewpoint image from CG database is also proposed using pose recognition with PCA from CG image database. For the purpose of better segmentation and tracking of moving object, robust segmentation of moving object under the quick illumination changes and particle filter based approach with multiple fixed cameras are also proposed and developed. These results could have good possibility for the research topics.